Telephone Number : +91 20 25280291     Email Address : nis@newindiaschool.org

Awards & Achievements

Home Awards & Achievements
Awards & Achievements

New India School - Achievements 2016 - 17

  • SSCE Results 2016 - 17
    • The Std. X SSC Board Exam result of New India School is 100% .
    • 160 students appeared for the S.S.C Board Exam.

    SSC Results Analysis

    • No of students appeared – 160
    • No of students securing 90% & above – 61
    • No of students securing 75% - 89.9% - 90
    • No of students securing 65.6%-74.5% - 9

    School Toppers

    Pranjal More 97.6%
    Gauri Kulkarni 97.2%
    Niharika Divekar 97%
    Jayanti Joshi 97%
    Janhavi Gadre 96.8%
    Aditi Kajale 96.8%
    Aditi Deshmukh 95.8%

    Subject Toppers

    • English
      Aditi Kajale : 92/100
    • Marathi
      Pranjal More : 88/100
    • Hindi / German
      Riya Rai : 97/100
      Jayanti Joshi : 97/100
    • Sanskrit
      Janhavi Gadre : 97/100
    • Regular Maths
      Atharva Karnik : 99/100
      Kavya Joshi : 99/100
      Madhumita Phadke : 99/100
      Niharika Divekar : 99/100
      Rohit Shukla : 99/100
      Riya Rai : 99/100
      Nihar Choudhari : 99/100
      Ayush Lokare : 99/100
      Shone Pansambal : 99/100
      Aditi Kajale : 99/100
      Reva Aslekar : 99/100
    • General Maths
      Isha Potdar : 99/100
    • Science and Technology
      Pranjal More : 100/100
      Archit Naik : 100/100
    • Social Science
      Atharva Bhagwat : 99/100
      Soham Khunte : 99/100

New India School - Achievements 2015 - 16

  • International School Award
    New India School won the International School Award instituted by the British Council. ISA is a leadership challenge and fosters team building innovation and project management. The students and teachers enjoyed this entire project as it gave them a lot of knowledge and it was a small step taken towards global citizenship.
  • Newsletter
    The first edition of the school’s Newsletter was published and distributed to the students in the first term. The second edition was given in April. This was a very successful venture showcasing the various activities conducted in the school.
  • SSC Exam Result 2015 - 16
    • The Std. X SSC Board Exam result of the ninth batch of New India School was 100% .
    • 111 students appeared for the S.S.C Board Exam.

    SSC Results Analysis

    • No of students appeared – 111
    • No of students securing 90% & above – 31
    • No of students securing 85% - 90% - 39
    • No of students securing 80% - 85%-27
    • No of students securing 75% - 80% -10
    • No of students securing 70% - 75%- 4

    School Toppers

    First Isha Dhamankar 95.6 %
    Second Urvi Ashturkar 94.6 %
    Third    Sanjana Warat      93.8%
    Third    Honey Nikam 93.8%
    Fourth Isha Kambli 93.6%
    Fifth  Swarali Govilkar   93.4%
    Fifth  Rucha Thigale   93.4%
    Fifth  Aditya Harkare   93.4%

    Subject Toppers

    • English
      Dhamankar Isha Rajesh : 88/100
      Ashturkar Urvi Sachin : 88/100
    • Hindi / German
      Nikam Honey Dinesh : 96/100
    • Marathi
      Mandke Chinmay Mukund : 93/100
    • General Maths
      Dhamankar Isha : 100/100
    • Regular Maths
      Shetty Rohan Raghu : 99/100
      Govilkar Swarali Ruturaj : 99/100
      Powar Rohan Ajay : 99/100
      Warat Sanjana Sanjay : 99/100
      Paigude Pranav Prakash : 99/100
      Telang Rajeshwari Chandrashekhar : 99/100
    • Science and Technology
      Asturkar Urvi Sachin : 97/100
      Dhamankar Isha Rajesh : 97/100
      Mangrulkar Ketaki Vinay : 97/100
    • Social Science
      Dhamankar Isha Rajesh : 98/100
  • M.T.S.E Results – (2015-16)
    The prize winners are :
    • Std X : Aditya Harkare - Special Prize
    • Std IX : Shreyas Deshpande – State Level
      Pushkar Jain - District Level
      Atharva Puranik - Special Prize
    • Std VIII : Saee Sholapurkar , Kshitij Salunkhe – State Level
      Tanush Kalantri - District Level

    Special Prize : Ameya Dhanorkar, Suyog Gokhale, Ayush Juvekar,Parag Kulkarni, Atharva Sunder

  • Inter-School Competitions
    • Indradhanush organized by Sanskriti School, Pune
      Our school bagged the Overall Runners Up Trophy in the ‘Innovative Indradhanush’ interschool contest organized by Sanskriti School for having won a number of prizes in various competitions.
      i) Compose A Jingle: First Prize-Swarali Gowilkar, Ahan Palsole, Gaurav Kolhatkar and Aditya Sadavarte.
      ii) Elocution : Second Prize-Rohan Shetty
      iii) Poetry Recitation: First Prize- Madhura Phansalkar
      iv) Heritage Quiz: Runners Up – Madhumita Phadke and Soham Shanbag.
    • Sakal Balmitra Drawing Competition 2015-16 - Second Prize- Kalyani Kurane
    • Table Tennis competition organized by Sanskriti school.
      Bhargavi Patil, and Neha Mahangade received the ‘Winners’ and the ‘ Runners Up’ prizes respectively in the Table Tennis competition organized by Sanskriti school.
    • Interschool Table Tennis District Tournament.
      Neha Mahangade , bhargavi Patil and Aditi Paranjape won the Interschool Table Tennis District Tournament.
    • Royal Connaught Boat Club Table Tennis Tournament.
      Neha Mahangade won the Gold Medal in the Royal Connaught Boat Club Table Tennis Tournament.